NTSB Identification: FTW97IA112.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES
Incident occurred Saturday, March 01, 1997 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 757-2S7, registration: N902AW
Injuries: 101 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane landed on runway 07, and the crew was instructed to contact ramp control. Ramp control, manned by airport personnel (not ATC personnel) instructed the crew to taxi east on taxiway AS to gate A44. The airplane was taxied underneath a pedestrian bridge/overpass (bridge). The airplane's vertical stabilizer struck the bridge. According to the company's procedures/directives, aircraft larger than the Airbus A320 were not to be taxied beneath the bridge, and the crew had been so advised via dispatch papers. In addition, a cautionary note in the airport taxi chart advised that the bridge provided for 40 foot tail and 117 foot wing clearance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to comply with company procedures/directives to not taxi the aircraft beneath the bridge/overpass, and his misjudgment of clearance between the vertical stabilizer and the bridge/overpass. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months