NTSB Identification: DCA97WA032
14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of TRAVELAIR
Accident occurred Friday, March 07, 1997 in PASEO LAS PALMA, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN2A-26, registration: N851JA
Injuries: 1 Serious,6 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 7, 1997, about 0900 eastern standard time, a Britten-Norman BN2A-26, N851JA, registered to Golden West Saipan Ltd. and operated as Travelair of Costa Rica, collided with terrain while on a commuter flight to San Jose, Costa Rica; the departure point is unknown. The airplane was destroyed, the pilot received serious injuries and the six passengers received minor injuries. The pilot reported engine problems shortly before the crash. The aircraft crashed in a triple canopy jungle between the town of Guapiles and San Jose, Costa Rica.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months