NTSB Identification: CHI97LA094.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4666T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the left main landing gear failed during the landing roll-out on runway 13, after the airplane had rolled about 500 to 1000 feet. The pilot said he was transitioning to a 3-point attitude and was applying left rudder and firm braking to maintain directional control, when the left main gear collapsed. The airplane rotated approximately 150 degrees prior to coming to a stop. Winds were reported as being from 180 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 20 knots. Inspection of the fractured gear failed to reveal any signs of preexisting damage or fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
overload failure of the left main landing gear for undetermined reason(s). A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months