NTSB Identification: CHI97LA092.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 1997 in SOUTH ST. PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N11023
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing touch and go landings for flight proficiency. The pilot was using runway 16 and a right crosswind existed at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that when the airplane was approximately 2,500 feet down the runway the tail cocked to the right, and that he was unable to straighten out the airplane before it went off the runway. The pilot initiated a go around, however the airplane struck a snow drift along the runway and flipped over. This was the pilot's first flight in the past 90 days, and he did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance which resulted in collision with a snowbank. The pilot's lack of recent experience, the crosswind, and snowbank are contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months