NTSB Identification: CHI97LA090.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 25, 1997 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright P-40E, registration: N7205A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a ferry flight, with the main retractable landing gear was pinned in the down position using safety cables, the pilot made a normal approach to land. During landing the pilot was observed as having made a hard landing resulting in the left main landing gear collapsing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months