NTSB Identification: CHI97LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 1997 in PETERSBURG, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8196S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying at a low altitude above ground level, near a relatives house. The pilot was looking out the window of the airplane when he noticed that the airplane's sink rate had become excessive. Aircraft pitch attitude and power were increased by the pilot in an attempt to miss approaching trees. The airplane settled into the top of the trees. No mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot. Under recommendations for how this accident could have been prevented the pilot wrote 'more altitude/more airspeed.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Low altitude flight is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months