NTSB Identification: CHI97LA088.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 19, 1997 in LA VALLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N5526G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.En route to final destination the engine suffered a loss of power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a flat farm field that was snow covered. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over and caused substantial damage to the airplane. Postcrash investigation showed no usable fuel in system. After one and one half gallons of Avgas were added to tanks, the engine started and ran uneventful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning/preparation which led to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months