NTSB Identification: CHI97LA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 12, 1997 in GREENCASTLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Grumman American AG5B, registration: N125VU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that on landing his airplane 'bounced 10 to 20 feet above the runway surface.' The pilot then realized that he was halfway down the length of the runway. He stated that he applied full power to initiate a go around. The left wing dropped and the left wingtip touched the runway. 'The airplane then veered to the left, left the runway, and settled into a ravine which ran parallel to the runway.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months