NTSB Identification: CHI97LA082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 12, 1997 in KIRKSVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N869L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the runway in use was runway 18 with the winds from 110 to 120 degrees at 15 to 20 knots. The pilot reported that he landed on runway 18, but was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and traveled about 600 feet before rolling into a drainage ditch. The airplane nosed over after the nose wheel dug into the soft ground. There were no indications of heavy braking on the runway or after the airplane left the runway. The inspection of the brakes revealed no abnormalities, nor were there any anomalies with the engine or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to adequately compensate for the wind conditions on the runway during landing roll. Factors included the crosswind and gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months