NTSB Identification: CHI97LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, March 07, 1997 in MOSINEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8259M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The dual student stated that they were holding in instrument meteorological conditions at 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl) when Minneapolis air route traffic control center (ARTCC) cleared them for the approach. ' We were told overfly the airport at 4,000 feet on the localizer back course and then intercept the ILS. As I left the holding pattern, the engine shook violently for 2 to 3 seconds, followed by complete engine failure. I established a glide and declared an emergency with ARTCC.' The pilots attempted to restart the engine. The airplane broke out of the clouds at approximately 500 feet above the ground and over a forest. The dual student said, 'I looked for the least dense area and headed for that site. We began encountering the trees just as I was attempting to stall the plane. We came to rest in a wooded, swampy area.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. According to Department of Transportation/FAA/CT-82/44 Publication: Light Aircraft Piston Engine Carburetor Ice Detector/Warning Device Sensitivity/Effectiveness, June 1982, Carburetor Icing Probability Chart; the temperature (21 degrees Fahrenheit) and dew point (16 degrees Fahrenheit) at the time the airplane lost power places the probability for carburetor icing in the 'icing - glide and cruise power' area of the chart.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The formation of carburetor ice and the instructor pilot's failure to recognize conditions leading to carburetor icing and to take appropriate preventative action. Factors relating to this accident were the late application of carburetor heat, the icing conditions and snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months