NTSB Identification: CHI97LA078.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. MEXICANA AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Sunday, March 02, 1997 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1999
Aircraft: Boeing 757-2Q8, registration: N755AT
Injuries: 4 Serious,18 Minor,180 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew had checked weather for the intended flight from Durango, Mexico, to Chicago, Illinois, including a briefing from an arriving pilot who warned of light to moderate turbulence. The airplane encountered clear air turbulence while descending from 26,000 feet to 20,000 feet which was described as severe. When the turbulence was encountered the flight crew and a flight attendant made an announcement for the passengers to return to their seats and shortly after that, the 'Fasten Seatbelt' sign was turned on. Two of the passengers sustaining serious injuries were occupying the lavatory at the time of the turbulence encounter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Clear air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months