NTSB Identification: CHI97LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 02, 1997 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9420W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climbout after a touch-and-go, the airplane sustained a total loss of engine power. The airplane was landed in the grass on the airport property. No engine discrepancies were found during examination of the engine. The right main fuel tank was selected and contained approximately five quarts of fuel. The aircraft's owners manual listed the unusable fuel for all our fuel tanks on the airplane, at one pint each. The right main fuel tank gauge functioned normally following the accident, and no leaks were found in the right main fuel tank. The carburetor's fuel bowl was not compromised in the accident, and was nearly empty. The one fluid ounce of fluid removed from the carburetor fuel bowl, was one third water and two thirds gasoline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel tank selection. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months