NTSB Identification: CHI97FA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in GREENFIELD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Stinson 108, registration: N97120
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, witnesses observed the airplane's engine sputter at approximately 200 feet over the departure end of the runway. The airplane banked 40 to 90 degrees to the left and stalled. The pilot had an engine loss two weeks prior to this accident during which he flew the airplane back to the runway and landed on a taxiway. Subsequence examination of the engine revealed stuck exhaust valves on number six and number one cylinders. Both ignition harnesses had numerous cracks in the ground shielding, with electrical tape over some of the cracks. Three new ignition harnesses had been installed with no maintenance entry in the engine logbook. The remaining ignition harnesses appeared to be the originals.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to restricted movement in the exhaust valve and rotted/weathered ignition harness, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertant stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months