NTSB Identification: ATL97LA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 1997 in SOUTHERN PINES, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N9221T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) stated that, the student pilot was flying the airplane when the accident occurred. He reported that this was the last approach for this flight. The approach profile remained stable until the airplane was beyond the runway threshold. The CFI recalled that as the student started the landing flare, the airplane felt like it just stopped flying. In a failed attempt, the CFI applied additional engine power to recover from the no-fly condition; the airplane dropped about 15 feet onto the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction nor did the CFI report a problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the training flight, which led to a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months