NTSB Identification: ATL97LA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 1997 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Dassault FALCON 900B, registration: N332MC
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane was cruising at 31,000 feet, light turbulence was encountered. The flight was cleared to descend in preparation for landing at the destination airport. Passing through 30,000 feet, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence. As the airplane descended through 27,000 feet, there was a sudden drop of about 10 to 15 feet, which resulted in the flight attendant falling to the floor in the aft lavatory. Her fall resulted in a broken ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an encounter with clear air turbulence, which led to injury of the flight attendant. A factor associated with the accident was: that the flight attendant was not being restrained by a seat belt. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months