NTSB Identification: ATL97LA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 1997 in HAMPTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Maule MXT-7, registration: N97SS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 24 when a gust of wind blew the airplane to the south of the runway and over the parallel taxiway. He attempted to land on the taxiway, but was buffeted by additional gusts that blew the airplane into trees south of the taxiway. Winds at the nearest reporting facility, Peachtree City, Georgia, were reported as 330 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot reported these same winds and moderate to severe turbulence. The wind velocity increased following the flight's departure, according to an FAA inspector, who visited the accident site. The pilot reported that he had about 31 flight hours in this make and model and that the airplane had about 22 hours of flight time, since manufacture. Investigation did not reveal a malfunction of the airframe or powerplant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate compensation for the wind conditions by the pilot, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The crosswind, the pilot's lack of experience in crosswind conditions, and the proximity of trees were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months