NTSB Identification: ATL97LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 08, 1997 in MADISON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 441, registration: N423TG
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he received an instrument flight clearance to Madison. During arrival to the airport area at night, the flight was cleared for a visual approach. The flight and Air Traffic Control handling of the approach were normal. The pilot reported that during the approach to land, he forgot to extend the landing gear. Subsequently, a gear-up landing was made. The pilot also stated that there was no mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to follow the landing checklist, which resulted in a gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months