NTSB Identification: ATL97LA046.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 05, 1997 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was taxiing to the ramp after completing a solo, cross-country flight, when the airplane collided with a parked utility trailer. According to an official from a fixed base operator, the utility trailer was parked on the taxiway, and the student was attempting to recover a flight chart from the right front seat, when the collision occurred. No mechanical problem of the airplane was reported by the student.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the student pilot, which resulted in a collision with a parked trailer, while his attention was diverted. The proximity of the trailer was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months