NTSB Identification: ANC97LA070.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 1997 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N920NB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his airplane hit the runway hard while landing in gusty wind conditions. The airplane bounced, landed hard again, and collapsed the right main landing gear. The right wing struck the ground, damaging the main spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months