NTSB Identification: ANC97LA050.
Accident occurred Monday, March 31, 1997 in MANLEY HOT SPRN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N4549C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed his ski equipped airplane on a frozen, snow covered runway. During the latter portion of the landing roll, the right ski broke through the soft snow, and the right main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor was the soft snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months