NTSB Identification: ANC97LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, March 31, 1997 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N9261B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he returned to his departure airport due to deteriorating weather conditions. He departed in daylight conditions, but returned to the unattended field at nightfall. He flew over the runway several times, and attempted to turn on the runway lights by tuning his radio to the published frequency to activate the lights, and clicking his microphone key several times. The lights did not come on, and while in the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot said he was unable to glide to the runway, and landed in a vacant lot, causing substantial damage to the airplane. A review of the notices to airmen disclosed that the runway lights had been out of service for the preceding two months.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and planning by failing to obtain information about the out of service runway lighting, and the rough and uneven terrain at the forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months