NTSB Identification: ANC97LA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 16, 1997 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3486C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taking off from a snow-covered, off-airport site in his ski-equipped airplane. He said he was unable to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, and went to the left into trees and brush.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months