NTSB Identification: ANC97LA042.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in GRAYLING, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N1747U
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power during departure from a rural village. He said the airplane was approximately 600 feet agl when he heard a loud 'clunk-clunk' and felt an engine vibration. He reduced power, and turned downwind to land on the same runway he had just departed. On the turn from base to final, he said the engine continued to lose power, and he was unable to maintain sufficient altitude to reach the runway. He made a forced landing in deep snow. Postaccident inspection disclosed a fractured connecting rod bolt. Metallurgical examination at the NTSB laboratory revealed a fatigue failure of the rod bolt. The engine was rebuilt approximately 1,642 service hours prior to the accident. The engine manufacturer recommends an engine overhaul at 2000 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to a fractured connecting rod bolt, which was precipitated by fatigue. A factor associated with the accident was the snow covered terrain in the emergency landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months