NTSB Identification: ANC97LA039.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 1997 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4055Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing his ski equipped airplane on a partially snow covered area short of a paved runway, because the runway was devoid of snow. During the landing run, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing lift strut was damaged. A witness to the accident said the airplane touched down well short of the runway in patchy snow.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months