NTSB Identification: ANC97LA034.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 13, 1997 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5326H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was attempting to land his wheel equipped airplane on a remote, frozen lake. He said he slowed the airplane to 2 or 3 miles per hour over the stall speed during the final approach. During the landing flare, soon after crossing the edge of the lake, the airplane stalled and landed hard on the lake, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months