NTSB Identification: ANC97LA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 1997 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 337T, registration: N922EJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a local flight at night, but discovered the landing gear handle did not return to the neutral position within the normal time. The 'gear up' annunciator light did not illuminate. A pass near the airport tower confirmed the nose gear appeared down, the main landing gear doors were open, and the gear appeared not to be positioned normally. The pilot attempted to use the emergency hydraulic gear pump, but the pump handle broke off as he was attempting to activate the pump. The pilot contacted his maintenance provider, who recommended several options and methods to get the main gear to lock down. These were unsuccessful, and the pilot elected to land on a snow covered ski strip. The lower portion of the right vertical stabilizer and right rudder received damage when the airplane touched down in a nose high attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a leaking seal in a gear actuator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a leaking landing gear actuator seal, which resulted in an inability of the landing gear to lock in the down position. Failure of the emergency gear extension handle was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months