NTSB Identification: ANC97LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 08, 1997 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1364D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger were departing a frozen lake in the ski-equipped airplane. The pilot reported he was taxiing at an excessive speed. Due to flat lighting conditions, the pilot did not see a frozen snow berm. The right landing gear ski crested the berm and then struck a second snow berm. The right main landing gear was torn from the airplane fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive speed while taxiing. A factor in the accident was flat light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1997 | Index of months