NTSB Identification: SEA97LA066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 25, 1997 in COLLEGE PLACE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48965
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot intended on landing on a 2,600-foot paved airstrip. During the final approach, the airplane was high on the glide path, so the CFI placed it into a slip. As the airplane approached the runway, it continued to float above it. The CFI elected not to perform a balked landing and attempted to land the airplane on the remaining runway length. The airplane touched down on the opposite end of the runway and the CFI applied the brakes. The airplane continued to roll beyond the end of the runway onto soft terrain. It impacted a dirt berm, nosed over, flipped inverted, and was substantially damaged. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's improper in-flight decision to continue the landing attempt and not perform a go-around, her failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and her failure to apply proper remedial action. A contributing factor was the presence of a dirt bank at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months