NTSB Identification: SEA97LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 15, 1997 in PRICE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N5514G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) stated that during the recovery from a simulated engine-out procedure, the student applied full power, the nose of the airplane pitched up, and the stall warning horn sounded. The CFI took control of the airplane and pushed the nose down. A few seconds later, the stall warning horn sounded again, and the airplane stalled. The CFI pushed the nose of the airplane down and began to retract the flaps to regain airspeed. When the airspeed had increased to 60-75 mph, the CFI pulled the nose of the airplane up; however, the airplane stalled again. The CFI stated that he was unsure if the airplane would recover, and opted to continue the descent to a road. Just before lining up with the road, the right horizontal stabilizer collided with a road-side reflector pole. The CFI was unable to maintain control of the airplane, which touched down and bounced sideways. The airplane then touched down again and collided with a snow bank. The CFI stated that there was some wind at altitude; however, on the surface, it was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to ensure that the dual student maintained adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months