NTSB Identification: SEA97LA060.
Accident occurred Friday, February 21, 1997 in DELTA, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5552E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that he overflew the airport, observed the wind sock, and listened to the airport's recorded weather information immediately prior to landing. The wind sock and weather recording indicated calm winds. Upon touchdown onto the runway, the airplane encountered a sudden, gusty, quartering tail wind. The airplane then veered off the east side of the runway and into a mound of dirt, despite the pilot's attempts to maintain directional control. The nose gear was sheered off and the airplane flipped over, damaging both wing struts. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the prevailing wind conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident are a sudden shift in the prevailing wind at the time of the landing, and the presence of a mound of dirt near the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months