NTSB Identification: SEA97LA056.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 02, 1997 in MOORCROFT, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N83347
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while maneuvering at low altitude, he stalled the airplane. His FAA medical certificate had expired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor was the pilot's low altitude flight and maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months