NTSB Identification: NYC97LA056.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 20, 1997 in CLARKSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N11438
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft veered off the runway during the takeoff roll and collided with trees. According to the pilot, 'we did a normal run up at the point half way up the hill on runway 13. Everything looked okay, controls worked okay, carburetor heat and magnetos checked okay. We taxied to the top of the hill and attempted to take off. Within seconds after we started to roll on runway 13, the airplane veered to the left. I applied full right rudder. The airplane straightened out but it had gone too far left. With the right pedal on the floor, the airplane had straightened out fairly close to a line of small pine trees on the left side of the runway. The airplane continued parallel to the trees for about 100 feet even though I continued full right rudder. Finally, the airplane turned left into the trees.' The pilot further stated that he 'should have pulled power immediately when [the] airplane went out of control.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months