NTSB Identification: NYC97LA054.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 1997 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N922FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed the ILS Runway 27 approach at night in instrument meteorological conditions consisting of sleet and snow. The pilot reported he felt a 'jolt' after he acquired the approach lights, and he continued the approach and landed. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing tip and aileron were missing from the airplane, and about 192 feet of electrical line was wrapped around the main landing gear. A pole about 4,350 feet prior to the runway, and about 100 feet left of runway center line, had been struck 27 feet above the ground. The missing wing tip and aileron were found near the pole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane on the ILS glide slope, which resulted in a descent below the glide path, and the inadvertent in-flight collision with a utility pole. Contributing factors were sleet/snow, dark night conditions, and the pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months