NTSB Identification: MIA97WA100
14 CFR operation of TRANSPORTES AEREOS EMPRESARIAL
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 11, 1997 in CHALLAO, Argentina
Aircraft: Cessna T210, registration: N470E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 11, 1997, about 1044 eastern standard time, a Cessna T210, N470E, collided with terrain while on a flight between Santiago de Chile and Mendoza, Argentina. The airplane was operated by Transportes Aereos Empresariales Satae under ICAO rules. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months