NTSB Identification: MIA97WA089
14 CFR operation of PUBLICIDAD AEREA DE CHILE
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in VALPARAISO, Chile
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2414P
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 1, 1997, about 1625 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-18, N2414P, registered to Aerial Sign Co., Inc. and operated by Publcidad Aerea De Chile, crashed when control was lost during takeoff from a strip at Valparaiso, Chile, while on a banner towing flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the foreign-rated pilot received minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb1997 | Index of months