NTSB Identification: MIA97WA086
Accident occurred Thursday, February 20, 1997 in ST. JOHNS, Antigua And Barbuda
Aircraft: Beech B90, registration:
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 20, 1997, about 1707 Atlantic standard time, a Beech B90, N90LG, registered to Sunbird Planes, Inc., and operated by St. Lucia Cargo, LTD., as a scheduled foreign commuter flight, from St. Johns, Antigua to Castries, St. Lucia, lost engine power during takeoff from St. Johns. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot and five passengers were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months