NTSB Identification: MIA97WA085
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 19, 1997 in GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala
Aircraft: Israel Aircraft Industries 1124A, registration: YV160
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 19, 1997, about 0306 central standard time, a Westwind II, YV160CP, registered to Inversiones Lift Off, operated as an executive corporate flight, crashed on approach to the La Aurora International Airport, Guatemala City, Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot-in-command, first officer, flight attendant, and two American passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Lima, Peru, about 4 hours 31 minutes before the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb1997 | Index of months