NTSB Identification: MIA97LA090.
Accident occurred Friday, February 28, 1997 in JACKSON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N98991
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown the pilot transitioned to the taxiway to taxi to the ramp. He did not review the airport diagram due to being familiar with the airport. The pilot stated that while taxing he encountered a heavy rain shower and ground fog. He continued to the ramp following the yellow line; however, his taxispeed was too fast for the weather conditions that existed. He taxied onto the ramp, and was looking outside the airplane for the fixed base operator when his passenger said something. He realized the airplane had traveled off the ramp onto the grass. The airplane collided with a pole before he could apply the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxing. The reduced visibility was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months