NTSB Identification: MIA97LA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 27, 1997 in GREENVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Learjet LR35, registration: N440HM
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command stated he was cleared for an ILS approach. He had to use spoilers to intercept the glideslope. The landing was extended at the outer marker as the airspeed was slowed through 200 knots. As the airspeed decreased the spoilers were retracted and the flaps were extended to 20-degrees. The airplane was drifting to the right and flaps were lowered to 40-degrees as the drift was corrected. The airplane floated and touched down long. The spoilers, and brakes were applied as well as full reverse. There was no braking due to hydroplaning. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane went off the end of the runway, skidded through 200 feet of sod, vaulted off a 25 foot embankment, skidded across a road, and collided with a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point on a known wet runway, resulting in a subsequent overrun and on ground collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months