NTSB Identification: MIA97LA084.
Accident occurred Friday, February 07, 1997 in HOMOSASSA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N9061R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A non-rated pilot attempted to fly the helicopter during a dark night without obtaining the owner's permission. While attempting to fly at night with no ground reference lights, he lost control of the helicopter, which crashed a short distance from the helipad.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unqualified person's poor judgment, by taking the helicopter without the owner's permission and attempting an unauthorized flight at night; and his failure (or inability) to maintain control the helicopter. Darkness was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months