NTSB Identification: MIA97LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1997 in VALKARIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: RICHARDS VELOCITY 173 RG, registration: N525V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine lost power while maneuvering. According to the pilot's statement, 'everything was operating normal, 2500 RPM, 155 knots...2,000 [feet] MSL.' He then turned north and 'the engine quit abruptly...no sputtering or gradual loss of RPM.' He attempted a force landing at a nearby airport 'in hopes of deadsticking [sic] it onto the runway.' The flight landed about 1/2 mile short of runway 14, and impacted into palmettos and pine trees. The airplane's engine was examined and run. The examination and engine run did not reveal any discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months