NTSB Identification: LAX97LA111.
Accident occurred Monday, February 24, 1997 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N4341M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An air traffic controller observed the aircraft bounce after touchdown, then porpoise three times down the runway with each bounce increasing in amplitude. After the third bounce, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft slid off the left side of the runway. The wind was from 010 degrees at 15 knots. Examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of a brake failure or other malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise and subsequent overload failure of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months