NTSB Identification: LAX97LA110.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 24, 1997 in MOUNTAIN SPRING, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N42SS
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered turbulent wind conditions on short final approach to the mountain helipad. He aborted his first two approaches and attempted a third. During the third approach he encountered the turbulent conditions again. He attempted to maneuver the helicopter by turning downslope and avoid the upsloping terrain. While in the turn the helicopter struck high vegetation and then the ground. The pilot reported that he checked weather by listening to the Reno Flight Service Station recorded weather. A SIGMENT was in effect at the time and was forecasting severe turbulence. The SIGMENT stated, 'Strong updrafts and down drafts over mountains and also low level wind shear expected.' The elevation of the mountain helipad was 8,514 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor weather evaluation and the decision to continue to attempt to land during forecast adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months