NTSB Identification: LAX97LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 1997 in LIVINGSTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A, registration: N8487D
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger departed on a local area flight. The passenger stated that the weather was good with no visibility restrictions and the sun was visible. At the time of the accident they were in a tight turn and upon leveling out they struck the power lines. His visibility was limited from the rear seat and he never saw the power lines. He stated that he never did learn the purpose of the flight from the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines. A factor was the pilot's poor judgment in conducting unwarranted low altitude maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months