NTSB Identification: LAX97LA103.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 13, 1997 in SAN PABLO BAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N3757F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A few minutes after takeoff the engine began to run rough and quit, forcing the pilot to ditch. After ditching, the aircraft partially sank in the shallow bay. The pilot sprained his ankle during the water landing and decided to stay with the aircraft. He was located the following morning after manually activating the ELT. The aircraft had last been refueled several weeks before the accident but had not flown until the day of the accident. The pilot estimated there were 28 gallons of fuel remaining. The aircraft logbooks did not reveal any discrepancies. The aircraft was not inspected after the accident. The temperature dew point spread noted in the carburetor icing probability chart is 'moderate icing - cruise power or serious icing - glide power.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months