NTSB Identification: LAX97LA102.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 11, 1997 in SAN MARTIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Green COZY III, registration: N34PC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had throttled back for a descent but when he attempted to return to level flight, throttle movement failed to produce an increase in rpm. After several unsuccessful throttle movements, he declared an emergency and was directed toward the nearest airport. When it became apparent to him that he would not reach the runway, he made an emergency off airport, gear-up landing short of the airport boundary. Fuel was present in the carburetor and gascolator. The left main tank was empty but the right tank was nearly full. The fuel selector was found positioned on the right tank. The pilot reported contamination in the right tank and gascolator. Dirt was reportedly found at the bottom of the gascolator and red colored oil globules were found on the gascolator screen. Both dirt and oil were found in fuel from the right tank. The pilot told FAA inspectors that hydraulic lines are routed through both fuel tanks. There were no other deficiencies identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor in the accident is the aircraft design, which routes hydraulic lines through the fuel tank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months