NTSB Identification: LAX97LA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 02, 1997 in PAYSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Beech N35, registration: N61DE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for a 20-minute-long flight with nearly full fuel tanks. During the flight, no unusual sounds or vibrations were noted. The pilot arrived at the destination airport, entered the downwind leg, lowered the landing gear, and went through the 'GUMP' check list. According to the pilot, when he attempted to increase engine power the engine did not respond, and the airplane continued descending. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump and attempted to restart the engine; however, he was not successful. Unable to glide to the runway, the pilot made a forced landing in trees and brush. An examination of the airplane revealed both fuel tanks had ruptured. The left fuel tank was found ripped open and was dry; the right tank contained about 10 gallons of fuel. The FAA coordinator reported that he examined the recovered airframe wreckage and the engine. The engine was started and it functioned. Normal operation of both magnetos was noted, and no abnormal conditions were found. The reason for the engine power loss was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months