NTSB Identification: FTW97RA101
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 05, 1997 in SANTA CATARINA, Mexico
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N8723M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 5, 1997, at 0049 central standard time, a Beech 23, N8723M, was destroyed upon impact with wires and terrain near Santa Catarina, Mexico. The private pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident. A Mexican VFR flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The flight originated at the McAllen Miller International Airport, near McAllen, Texas, at approximately 0930, with one intermediate stop made at the Reynosa International Airport (MMRX) to clear Mexican Customs and file a flight plan. The flight's destination was the Licenciado Gustavo Diaz Ordaz International Airport (MMPR) in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months