NTSB Identification: FTW97LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 23, 1997 in BROWNSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N98DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to the police that he had attempted three approaches into Brownsville airport, and during the fourth attempt the engine lost power. The airplane landed on a road. During the landing roll the airplane struck some trees. According to the Texas Department of Public Safety Report when the trooper arrived on the scene the pilot told him that he was 'enroute from Arlington and had encountered some unexpected head winds.' The pilot stated to the officer that he had 'merely ran out of fuel.' The trooper attempted to extract a fuel sample from the fuel tanks of the airplane; however, the 'wing tanks contained no fuel.' A 'bottle containing an estimated fifty pill[s] of 10mg Valium' was found in the airplane. Several attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Report were unsuccessful. The pilot also did not return numerous phone calls from the Investigator-in-Charge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months