NTSB Identification: FTW97LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 18, 1997 in DANEVANG, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-375, registration: N7167E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the fifth spraying pass, he elected to cross under the power lines which he estimated to be suspended about 35 to 40 feet above the ground. As the airplane crossed under the power lines, at an estimated wheel height of 18 inches above ground level, the left main landing gear became entangled on a broken static wire that was left dangling from atop one of the 65 foot poles. The pilot reported that the static wire, which had been previously cut by another airplane, had been pulled off the ground by the utility company and temporarily tied off so one portion of the cable was suspended about 6 feet off the ground. The pilot stated that the airplane decelerated 'rather abruptly' as the gear was torn from the airframe, and the airplane impacted the ground in 'a slight nose low attitude,' skidding along the ground for 190 feet prior to coming to a stop. The power company reported that a power interruption occurred on the evening prior to the accident; however, the downed static line was left unmarked. Neither the property owner nor the operator of the airplane that cut the line were notified of the downed line prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The utility's company failure to notify affected parties of the downed line, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the downed wire. A factor was the downed wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1997 | Index of months